2019-20 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 76 kg/167.5 
Years on Team USA: 9 (2009-10, 2011-17, 2018-2020)
Residence: Kingston, Pa.
Club: New York Athletic Club
College: Keller Graduate (2018-2020), DeVry Univ. (2011-2016), University of Colorado – Colorado Springs (2009-2011)
High School: Lakewood, Colo. (Bear Creek)
Born: Jan. 15, 1991 in Denver, Colo.
Height: 5-10

Past Senior World Teams
2019 Senior Worlds (gold at 76 kg), 2018 Senior Worlds (gold at 76 kg), 2016 Olympic Games (7th at 75 kg), 2015 Senior Worlds (gold at 75 kg), 2014 Senior Worlds (gold at 75 kg), 2013 Senior Worlds (bronze at 72 kg), 2012 Senior Worlds (gold at 67 kg), 2011 Senior Worlds (bronze at 67 kg), 2009 Senior Worlds (5th at 67 kg)

Past Age-Group World Teams
2012 University Worlds (gold at 72 kg), 2011 Junior Worlds (silver at 67 kg), 2009 Junior Worlds (9th at 67 kg), 2008 Junior Worlds (gold at 67 kg)

Career Highlights

  • Five-time World Champion (2012, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019)
  • Two-time World bronze medalist (2011, 2013)
  • 2016 U.S. Olympic Team member
  • Two-time Pan American Games champion (2015, 2018)
  • Three-time World Cup champion (2014, 2015, 2018)
  • 2012 University World champion
  • 2008 Junior World champion (2008)
  • 2016 Olympic Test Event champion (Brazil) (2016)
  • Seventh in 2016 Olympic Games
  • Four-time U.S. Open champion (2009, 2011, 2015, 2018)
  • 2011 Junior World silver medalist 
  • First and only U.S. wrestler to win five career Senior World titles

Career biography: 
2020: Pan American Championships champion…
2019: World champion… Final X champion… Pan American Championships champion…
2018: World champion… Second in Grand Prix of Spain… Final X champion… Women’s World Cup team member… Pan-American gold medalist … U.S. Open champion… Flatz Open champion (Austria)…Klippan Lady Open champion (Sweden)…World Cup champion…
2017: Second in Russia Cup… Dave Schultz Memorial International champion (Nov.) …
2016: Bill Farrell International champion… Seventh in Olympic Games… U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion…Olympic Test Event champion (Brazil)…
2015: Undefeated 7-0 in India Professional Wrestling League… World champion… U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion… World Cup champion… Cerro Pelado International champion (Cuba)…
2014: World champion… Second in Golden Grand Prix (Azerbaijan)… U.S. World Team Trials champion… World Cup champion… Third in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)…
2013: Second in New York AC International… SFU International Open champion (Canada)… Third in World Championships… U.S. World Team Trials champion… Second in Dave Schultz Memorial International…
2012: Henri Deglane Challenge champion (France)… New York AC International silver medalist… World Championship gold medalist… U.S. World Team Wrestle-Off champion… Canada Cup silver medalist… Women’s World Cup Team member (7th Place)… U.S. Olympic Team alternate… Klippan Lady Open champion (Sweden)…
2011: New York AC International Open champion… World Championships bronze medalist… Non-Olympic Weights World Team Trials champion… U.S. World Team Trials runner-up… Mongolia National Championships gold medalist… U.S. Open champion… Fifth in Alexander Medved International (Belarus)… Dan Kolov International champion (Bulgaria)…
2010: Women’s World Cup Team member (Silver)… Klippan Open champion (Sweden)… Dave Schultz Memorial International champion…
2009: New York AC International Open champion… Sunkist Kids International Open champion… Fifth in World Championships… Canada Cup bronze medalist… U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion… Women’s World Cup Team member (5th place) … Dave Schultz Memorial International champion…
2008: U.S. World Team Trials runner-up…

College: Did not compete collegiately… earned a degree in Business…
High School: Wrestled Varsity for three years for Coach Steve Burdick at Bear Creek High School…
Age-group Achievements: University World champion (2012)… University Nationals Champion (2012)… FILA Junior World silver medalist (2011)… FILA Junior Body Bar champion (2011)… Ninth at Junior World Championship (2009)… Three-time Junior Fargo Nationals champion (2007, 2008, 2009)… Two-time FILA Junior Body Bar champion (2008, 2009) … Junior World champion (2008)… FILA Cadet and Junior Body Bar champion (2008)… Junior Folkstyle National champion (2008)… Cadet Klippan Ladies Open gold medalist (2008)… FILA Cadet Body Bar runner-up (2007)… Third at Junior Fargo Nationals (2006)… Fifth at FILA Cadet Bar Body (2006)…
Personal: Daughter of Donna and George Gray… Has younger three sisters, Geneva, Izabella and Gabriella… married to Damaris Sanders since 2017… Sports Agent includes Denege Prudhomme with Stanton & Co… Serves as the assistant women’s wrestling coach for Wyoming Seminary… started wrestling at the age of six…
Hobbies: playing cards… traveling… practicing hot yoga… cooking… lifting… enjoying family brunch…
Awards: 2014 and 2015 USA Wrestling Women’s Wrestler of the Year… Finalist for 2015 USOC Female Olympic Athlete of the Year… 2009 ASICS High School Wrestler of the Year…
Note: Gray’s fourth World title ties her with Tricia Saunders, Jordan Burroughs and John Smith with the most World titles by a U.S. wrestler… Her sixth World medal puts her second in U.S. women’s history, behind only Kristie Davis (9)… Only Gray (2014, 2015) and Tricia Saunders (1998, 1999) have won back-to-back World titles among U.S. women… Gray is the only U.S. woman to win World titles at the Senior, University and Junior levels…

Twitter: @AdelineGray
Instagram: @adelinegray
Website: adelinegray.us